Natural Skin Care Products | Toronto - We create 100% all natural skin care products using the best herbs, flowers, extracts, essential oils, exotic nut oils and butters.
We use only the best vegetable oils, butters and waxes which closely resembles the natural oils produced by our own human skin thereby working harmoniously with the entire body. All our ingredients are listed on our labels.
BUTTERS
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao): Also known as cacao butter is
the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma. It contains natural antioxidants beneficial to the skin.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii): Has excellent soothing and healing properties with a unique fatty acid combination which makes it a great emollient, induces capillary circulation in the skin which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.
ESSENTIAL OILS
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia): Used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria. It helps to alleviate fatigue due to stress.
Black pepper: Used to help in the treatment of pain relief, rheumatism, chills, flu, colds, increase circulation, exhaustion, muscular aches, physical and emotional coldness, nerve tonic, and fevers.
Carrot Seed (Daucus carota): Considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin, Carrot Seed is fantastic for skin care revitalization and toning. It also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin thus giving it a fresher more firmer appearance.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea):Used to help as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. Great for aged or wrinkled skin. Do not use if pregnant.
Chamomile: A wonderfully relaxing oil. It helps to promote sleep, relaxation and calmness. Chamomile is helpful for little ones who need help unwinding before bedtime.In a massage blend, it helps ease aches and pains including menstrual cramps and headaches. English chamomile is sweeter than other chamomiles and works nicely in fragrance blends. Do not use if pregnant.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus): Fantastic on skin ailments: burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. Can also be applied to sore muscles and joints.
Geranium: It is considered to be the oil for women because of its hormone balancing effect. It has been used to treat menstrual, menopausal, and infertility problems. Geranium helps relieve mastitis (inflamed swelling, redness, tenderness and pain in breasts) . It is useful in blends to aid wounds and burns. Geranium is a good oil for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and shingles. Geranium oil is also emotionally balancing. It combines nicely with oils such as bay, orange, rose, bergamot, clary sage, sandalwood, lavender, chamomile, lemon and other oils. Geranium also acts as an insect repellent and can be used in outdoor lotion bars.
Ginger: Used to relieve muscle aches, circulation issues and arthritic pain. It has warming properties that help to combat loneliness, and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on the energizing properties.
Grapefruit Pink (Citrus racemosa): It has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. Grapefruit Pink essential oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin. Grapefruit oil is also sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, and in some circles it is believed to promote hair growth.
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis var. depressa): Its woody fragrance refreshes the mind and helps deepen breathing. This oil tones and stimulates and has a calming effect on the emotion. Antiseptic and astringent, this oil can be used for bath and massage against cellulite and oily skin.
Lavender (Lavandula officinalis): Feel your tension and anxiety melt away with this soothing
scent. A relaxing joyous fragrance that promotes a peaceful
sleep. It can also be used to relax and relieve stress, headaches,
help reduce high blood pressure, heal burns and wounds and reduce cramps.
It kills germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify
the air and reduce the spread of colds and viruses. This is the safest oil to use for babies
and children, but of course should still be properly diluted.
Great aide with sunburns, dry, oily, combination and sensitive
skin.
Lemon (Citrus limonum): Possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties as well as making a wonderful air purifier. It has a clean fresh scent. The astringency of lemon makes it good for oily skin and hair. It is believed that lemon oil may reduce cellulite when used in body massage oils, body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus):
Stimulating and refreshing when used on the skin. It is an astringent
and helps treat acne and oily skin as it acts as a
good skin toner. Do not use on sensitive skin.
Mandarin: A beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes calmness and
a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and
helps relax them before sleep. It is great for hyperactive
kids and for use during periods of insomnia. Mandarin is said
to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner
for oily skin and acts as an anti-septic. You will find mandarin
to be a wonderful addition to many blends for providing a feeling
of calm and relaxation. However it is also a good "pick me up" oil.
Marjoram: It has warming and anti-spasmodic qualities
that help relieve all kinds of muscle pain including sports injuries
and menstrual pain. It also helps relieve stress, calm the mind
and steady the nerves. Do not use if pregnant and avoid use while driving or drinking due to its sedating properties.
Neroli: This oil, distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, has a unique, lovely floral citrus aroma. Great in blends intended to aid anxiety, relieve depression, and uplift the spirits. Neroli is a balancing oil for the skin and hair and is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells.
Orange (Sweet): Smells like a freshly
peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that is
used to aid in digestion, flatulence and nausea. Its beautiful antidepressant fragrance, also has antiseptic, antispasmodic,
aphrodisiac, carminative with amazing uplifting benefits. It relieves
anxiety, combats the colds, dull skin, the flu and
stress. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in
babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches. Orange blends
nicely with many other oils and is often used in potpourri and
home fragrance products. Orange oil can be an effective grease
cutter.
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin): - Derived from Pogostemon patchouli, it has a warm, earthy fragrance
supports the nervous and glandular systems. Patchouli is good
for both men and women. The therapeutic properties of patchouli
are: anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac,
astringent, bactericidal, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide,
insecticide, sedative and tonic.
Peppermint (Mentha piperata):
It has a penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The
sweetness of the vapour makes it easy to see why it is such a
common flavoring and scenting agent.
Rose: Aside
from its lovely intoxicating, floral aroma, rose oil is known
for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm
the mind and its comfort for those suffering from grief or the
loss of a loved one. It is commonly used in anti-depression blends
and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful
in blends for the face as it helps with dry, maturing skin and
wrinkles.
Rose Geranium (Pelargonium capitatum x radens): Can be used to both uplift and calm as it works well on the emotions. It's also wonderful in skin care remedies and can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.
Rosemary: Helps
increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary helps to control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia): The strongest
anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy, tea tree oil can be used many different ways. It is a very popular addition to skin care formulations for the germ-killing properties which can be used in a diffuser during the cold season to keep germs from spreading. It is in our masks and toners to combat acne as well as in our lip butters to fight cold sores. It blends well with lavender, peppermint, eucalyptus, sandalwood and vetiver.
Ylang Ylang: It has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas because of its reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac.
EXOTIC OILS
Apricot oil (persea armeniaca): Great for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.
Avocado (persea americana): vitamins A, B1,
B2, D, E, Pantothenic acid, protein, lecithin, fatty acids
and Beta carotene. Excellent moisturizer.
Calendula: An excellent base oil for cosmetics and medical remedies. It is an excellent ingredient for use on skin irritations such as dryness, diaper rashes, sunburns, etc. Good for those who have sensitive skin.
Castor (Ricinus communis): It is very soothing and lubricating
to the skin. It acts as a humectant like honey by attracting moisture to the
skin.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera): Moisturizes
and makes the skin supple, embellishes the hair and is a very
good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not
clog pores, is light and non-greasy and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil
is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance
to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful,
fluffy lather. It can be
incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair
infusions are often infused with coconut oil.
Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera): Rich in vitamins,
minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids, it
helps to strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture
of the skin.
Hempseed (Cannabis sativa): Hempseed Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis): Known as liquid wax, it
penetrates the skin easily as it is used for excellent moisturizing
and absorption by the skin.
Macadamia Nut: A fantastic
regenerative oil, it is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids,
contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well
as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully
used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe
with uses in facial and baby products.
Palm (Elaeis guinensis): Is primarily used in our handmade soap but can also be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations
where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap,
it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other
oils such as coconut and olive oil. In cold process soap,
palm oil soaps resist "melting" as
do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils
into saponification quicker. Palm oil is used to moisturize the
skin.
Olive (Olea europaea): High in oleic acid, protein, minerals,
vitamins it is a good skin cell regenerator.
Safflower: It has a very high percentage
of linoleic acid, proteins, vitamins, minerals and therefore,
helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus): Rich in vitamins A, B, D, E, minerals, lecithin and high in unsaturated fatty acids.
Soya Bean (Soja hispida): High in protein, minerals,
vitamin E, Lecithin and Sterolins. Great for massages.
Wheat Germ: High in protein,
vitamins E and B, it makes this ingredient nourishing, soothing
and helpful in preventing free radical damage. It is slightly
granular texture, gives sensitive or dry skin a wonderful, gentle
exfoliation. An emollient oil often
used in facial and body soaps.
Clays
Clay: It comes i colours of red, green,
beige and is used to draw out oil from the skin.
white clay
For sensitive and combination skin. White clay
is the least drawing of the clays, widely used in creams, masks and
powdered preparations. Exceptional healing powers
and great as a baby powder. As with all clays, very useful
for absorbing odours. An effective deodorizing body powder.
Can be used as a hair mask for dry scalp conditions.
green clay
For sensitive, oily, mature, neglected and
congested skin. Probably one of the most useful of all the
clays with a higher percentage of trace elements. It has an
intense drawing effect on toxins within the body with strong
exfoliating, astringent and purifying effects at cellular level.
Stimulates sluggish circulation and tissue repair and is antiseptic
and healing. Excellent for bites, brown pigmentation and aging
skin. The most popular clay for use in the bath.
red clay (Bolus Alba)
For sensitive, acne, mature, dehydrated,
stressed skin. Superfine French Red Clay comes from Hematite Iron, its colouring the result of the copper oxides contained in this rock. Formed from volcanic dust, it is oilier and
less absorbing than green clay, with a higher silicon content.
Useful as a cleanser and bactericide. Helps sluggish circulation
and can be used as a dry scalp treatment.
rose clay
For sensitive, combination skin, it is a very
soft clay, as it improves the softness while toning and firms the
skin. Very useful in treatments to the bust, thighs, stomach
and upper arm areas. Excellent for helping with capillaries/
thread veins. Great in hair conditioning especially oily/greasy
scalps.
yellow clay
For sensitive, sun damaged, fatigued skin.
Similar to green clay, but more gentle for fatigued, dehydrated
skin. It helps with tissue repair - scar healing, wounds and sluggish
circulation. Restores and revitalizes neglected skin. Also
a good foot and leg refresher.
Calendula flowers (Calendula officinalis):
Good for dry skin and is a skin softener.
Chamomile flowers (Anthemis nobilisis): Chamomile has a powerful soothing and sedative effect. It also has great anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. It can be used to reduce fevers, calm restlessness in children and assist with insomnia especiallyy when changing time zone while traveling.
Green Tea Leaves/Extract (Camellia sinensis): A natural antibacterial and antioxidant with wonderful
soothing and refreshing properties.
Lavender flowers (Lavandula vera):
The scent of our lavender soaps along with Lavender essential oil.
Marshmallow Root & Leaves (Althaea officinalis): Used in our products for the purpose of exfoliation.
Rose Petals (Rosa): See Rose Essential oil
Rosemary leaves:
very fragrant and mildly astringent effect on the skin. See Rosemary essential oil.
Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) : See Chamomile essential oil.
Neroli (Citrus aurantium): A powerful astringent, but so gentle it can be used on delicate and sensitive skin. A great overall skin balancer. It has has a delightful yet gentle citrus-floral aroma. It is gently uplifting, calming and provides a sense of well-being. Great in formulations intended to ease stress, anxiety and depression. It is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells.
Additives
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis): A healing extract that heals
burns and soothes the skin.
Beeswax (Apis mellifera): eeswax is a yellowish or brownish-yellow solid, firm, and not oily to the touch, breaking with a dull, granular fracture, and having an agreeable honey-like odour.Naturally fragrant beeswax. Beeswax Beads are great for using to make candles as well as lip balms. When obtained as described,
Borax: (Sodium tetraborate) It i s used in toiletries as a natural
preservative, buffering agent and as an emulsifier when used
in combination with beeswax. Sodium
tetraborate is a natural chemical found in the earth, especially
in dry areas of the world. It is used to soften water, and when combined
with beeswax, has emulsifying properties to prevent separation
of creams and lotions. Borax is mildly alkaline which makes it
a nice gentle additive for cleansers and toners.
Cinnamon: Makes the soap dark and spicy scented.
It has antiseptic properties add longevity to the lather.
Coffee: Used to absorb odors from the skin.
Emulsifying Wax: The e-wax
we use is plant-based and is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients
in a cream or lotion product, thus preventing them from separating
in the mix.
Honey: An emollient and humectant which is soothing to the skin.
Lemon peel: The oil
in the peel is antibacterial in nature as the peels contains high
levels of vitamin C.
Milk (cow or goat): A natural emollient
which is rich in vitamins and minerals, soothes and moisturizes
the skin and helps relieve dryness and itchy skin.
Nutmeg: Adds a zesty scent to lemon essential
oil in soaps.
Seaweed powder (Ascophyllum nodosum): Contains all the essential organic minerals including all know trace elements in balanced proportions, 14 Vitamins including Vitamins B12 ( not found in land plants ) and E with a complete set of isomers found only in seed oils such as wheat germ oil along with 16 Amino acids.
Vitamin C & E: An antioxidant which can help reduce
skin damage caused by free radicals.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol): Used to soothe the skin and prevent
wrinkles. Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy metabolism.
Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana): Mildly astringent liquid distilled
from the small tree of the same name, it cleanses the skin and
closes the pores. It is used in our toners.
Salts
Dead Sea Salts (Maris Sal (EU)): Great for exfoliation and revitalization of the skin because of its rich mineral content of high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide which helps regulate the moisture level of the skin.
Sea Salts: Helps draw out toxins from the skin while soothing muscles.